Awards and Honors:


The Chancellor's Citation for Excellence

The Chancellor's Citation for Academic Achievement was first awarded in 1979. It recognized outstanding contributions in scholarship, research, teaching and creative work. In 1981, the title of the citation was changed to the Chancellor's Citation for Exceptional Academic Achievement and a second citation was created-the Chancellor's Citation for Distinguished Service, recognizing nonacademic contributions to the University. In 1995, the first Distinguished Service Citation was awarded for contributions as an emeritus professor. In 1997, the first awards for outstanding contributions to the University's academic programs were given.

In 2007, the focus of the awards changed to recognize individuals for engaging the world, faculty excellence and scholarly distinction, and for outstanding contributions to academic access and support. In 2010, the award became known as the Chancellor's Citation for Excellence, continuing to reflect outstanding achievement.

In 2016, Chancellor Kent Syverud updated the award to reflect the priorities of the Fast Forward initiative.

Today, the Chancellor's Citation for Excellence seeks to recognize members of the University community who have made invaluable contributions to Syracuse University in two overarching ways-through commitment to scholarship and research that contributes to new understandings of the world and creative responses to its needs, and through advancing the four pillars Chancellor Kent Syverud has identified to foster excellence at Syracuse University. Those pillars include providing an outstanding undergraduate experience, empowering research excellence, fostering change and innovation, and positioning Syracuse as the best university in the world for veterans.

The categories include awards for faculty excellence and scholarly distinction, outstanding contributions to the student experience and University initiatives, and excellence in student research.

Each Chancellor's Citation recipient receives a special art object created by a member of the faculty in the College of Visual and Performing Arts, together with a citation statement recognizing his or her accomplishments.

Looking for Year

2017

Excellence in Student Research:

  • Rachel Brown-Weinstock, College of Arts and Sciences and Maxwell School (undergraduate)
  • Carli Flynn, College of Engineering and Computer Science (graduate)
  • José Marrero-Rosado, College of Arts and Sciences and Maxwell School (undergraduate)

Outstanding Contributions to the Student Experience and University Initiatives:

  • Gerald Edmonds, Office of the Associate Provost, Academic Affairs
  • Diane Wiener, Disability Cultural Center

Faculty Excellence and Scholarly Distinction:

  • Jennifer Karas-Montez, Maxwell School and College of Arts and Sciences
  • Christopher Scholz, College of Arts and Sciences

Lifetime Achievement Award:

  • Charles V. Willie


2013

  • Luvenia Cowart, Professor of Practice
  • Edward L. Galvin, Director of Archives and Records Management and Pan Am 103/Lockerbie Air Disaster Archivist
  • James T. Spencer, Meredith Professor of Chemistry and Associate Dean for Science, Mathematics and Research
  • Raja Velu, Professor of Managerial Statistics
  • Marion Wilson, Associate Professor of Art, Design and Transmedia

2012

  • Don Carr, Professor of Industrial and interactive design
  • Steve Davis, Professor of Newspaper and Online Journalism
  • Linda Littlejohn, SU Associate Vice President
  • Karin Ruhlandt, Professor and Department Chair of Chemistry
  • Scott T. Webster, Steven Becker Professor of Supply Chain Management

2011

  • Edward A. Bogucz, Jr., Executive Director of the Syracuse Center of Excellence in Environmental and Energy Systems
  • John Burdick, Professor of Anthropology
  • Paula C. Johnson, Professor of Law and Co-director of the Cold Case Justice Initiative
  • Jonnell A. Robinson, Syracuse Community Geographer
  • Dennis Romano, Dr. Walter G. Montgomery and Marian Gruber Professor of History
  • Eric A. Schiff, Professor of Physics

2010

  • John E. Baldwin, Distinguished Professor of Chemistry and the William Rand Kenan Jr. Professor of Science
  • Suzanne L. Baldwin, Professor of Earth Sciences
  • Linda Carty, Associate Professor of African American Studies
  • James Kenneth Duah-Agyeman, Director of the Office of Multicultural Affairs
  • J. Michael Haynie, Assistant Professor
  • Robert A. Rubinstein, Professor of Anthropology and International Relations

2009

Engaging the World:

  • Tula Goenka, Associate Professor of Television-radio-film
  • Gary M. Radke, Dean's Professor of the Humanities

Faculty Excellence and Scholarly Distinction:

  • Shobha K. Bhatia, Professor of Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Sari Knopp Biklen, Professor and chair of the Cultural Foundations of Education

Outstanding Contributions to Academic Access and Support:

  • Susan E. Donovan, Dean of Admissions


2008

Engaging the World:

  • Barbara Deimling, Director of Syracuse University in Florence (SUF)
  • John E. LaGraff, Emeritus Professor of Aerospace Engineering
  • Grant Reeher, Associate Professor of Political Science and Director of Graduate Studies

Faculty Excellence and Scholarly Distinction:

  • Marina Artuso, Professor of Physics
  • Tomasz Skwarnicki, Professor of Physics
  • Mark N. Glauser, Professor of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering and Interim Associate Dean for Research and Doctoral Programs in the L.C. Smith College of Engineering and Computer Science
  • Tadeusz Iwaniec, John Raymond French Distinguished Professor of Mathematics

Outstanding Contributions to Academic Access and Support:

  • Adrea L. Jaehnig, Director of the Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual, and Transgender Resource Center

Special Award for Excellence:

  • David M. Rubin, Dean of the S.I. Newhouse School of Public Communications


2007

Engaging the World:

  • Michael Burkard, Associate Professor of English
  • Catherine Gerard, Associate Director of Executive Education and Mid-Career Programs Maxwell School and Co-Director Program on the Analysis and Resolution of Conflicts (PARC)
  • John Hogan, Director of the Office of Budget and Planning

Faculty Excellence and Scholarly Distinction:

  • Eric Kingson, Professor HSHP School of Social Work

Outstanding Contributions to Academic Access and Support:

  • Horace Smith, Associate Vice President for Undergraduate Studies and Retention


2006

Exceptional Academic Achievement:

  • Mark Bowick, Professor of Physics
  • Steven Cohan, Professor of English

Outstanding Contributions to University's Academic Programs:

  • Michael Flusche, Associate Vice Chancellor for Academic Affairs and Associate Professor of History
  • Owen Shapiro, Professor of Transmedia Studies

Distinguished Service:

  • Domenic Iacono, Associate Director of the University Art Collection
  • Christopher Walsh, Dean of Financial Aid and Scholarship Programs


2005

Exceptional Academic Achievement:

  • Margaret G. Hermann, Gerald B. and Daphna Cramer Professor of Global Affairs, Director of the Moynihan Institute of Global Affairs, and Professor of Political Science
  • M. Cristina Marchetti, Professor of Physics

Outstanding Contributions to University's Academic Programs:

  • Margaret Himley, Associate Professor of Writing and Rhetoric, Writing Program

Distinguished Service:

  • James A. Boeheim Jr., Head Coach, Men's Basketball
  • Bethaida Gonzalez, Acting Dean, University College


2004

Exceptional Academic Achievement:

  • Ann Grodzins Gold, Professor of Religion and Teacher of Anthropology
  • Carlos R.P. Hartmann, Chair of the Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science in the L.C. Smith College of Engineering and Computer Science

Outstanding Contributions to University's Academic Programs:

  • Barbara A. Yonai, Director, Center for the Study of Teaching and Learning

Distinguished Service:

  • Virginia Rieger Denton, Director of the Office of Design and Construction
  • Barry L. Wells, Senior Vice President and Dean of Student Affairs


2003

Exceptional Academic Achievement:

  • Rosemary O'Leary, Professor of Public Administration and Ph.D. Program Director in the Maxwell School of Citizenship and Public Affairs
  • Sheldon Leslie Stone, Professor of Physics at Syracuse University
  • Steven J. Taylor, Professor of Cultural Foundations of Education, Coordinator of Disability Studies, and Director of the Center on Human Policy

Distinguished Service:

  • Margaret M. Austin, Associate Director for Budget and Administration at the Center for Policy Research in the Maxwell School of Citizenship and Public Affairs
  • Colleen O'Connor Bench, Director of the Syracuse University Parents Office
  • Francis McMillan Parks, Director of Students Offering Service and African American Programs at Hendricks Chapel


2002

Exceptional Academic Achievement:

  • Fred Manuel Frohock, Professor of Political Science
  • James A. Schwarz, Professor of Chemical Engineering and Materials Science

Outstanding Contributions to University's Academic Programs:

  • Shiu-Kai Chin, Meredith Professor of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
  • Eric F. Spina, Associate Dean of ECS and Associate Professor of Mechanical, Aerospace and Manufacturing Engineering

Distinguished Service:

  • Jake Crouthamel, Director of Athletics


2001

Exceptional Academic Achievement:

  • John Philip Jones, Professor of Advertising
  • Rafael Sorkin, Professor of Physics
  • William Wiecek, Professor of Law and Professor of History

Outstanding Contributions to University's Academic Programs:

  • Sandra Hurd, Professor and Chair of the Law and Public Policy Department

Distinguished Service:

  • Mary Jo Custer, Director of Student Affairs and Associate to the Vice President for Student Affairs
  • James "Jay" Mulligan, Night Custodian, Physical Plant's West Zone and Group Leader of Special Project's Crew


2000

Exceptional Academic Achievement:

  • Pramod K. Varshney, Professor of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science

Outstanding Contributions to University's Academic Programs:

  • Franklin P. Wilbur, Jr., Associate Vice President for Undergraduate Studies and Director of Syracuse University Project Advance and the Center for Support of Teaching and Learning

Distinguished Service:

  • Kathleen F. Pollard, Secretary in the Dean's Office of L.C. Smith College of Engineering and Computer Science


1999

Exceptional Academic Achievement:

  • Arnold Honig, Professor of Physics
  • Meredith Lillich, Professor of Fine Arts
  • Tapan Kumar Sarkar, Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering

Outstanding Contributions to University's Academic Programs:

  • Nance Hahn, Assistant Director of the Writing Program
  • William Sullivan, Director of the Maxwell Executive Education Program

Distinguished Service:

  • Patricia Burak, Director of the Office of International Services
  • Timothy Maloney, Food Services Worker
  • William Patrick, University Comptroller


1998

Exceptional Academic Achievement:

  • Tej Bhatia, Professor of Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics
  • Laurence Nafie, Professor and Chair of Chemistry Department
  • Timothy Smeeding, Professor of Economics and Public Administration, and Director of the Maxwell School's Center for Policy Research

Outstanding Contributions to University's Academic Programs:

  • Alfred T. Collette, Director of University Art Collection
  • David Smith, Dean of Admissions and Financial Aid

Distinguished Service:

  • Steven Ginsburg, Woodshop Technician in the Studio Arts Department
  • Judy O'Rourke, Administrative Specialist to the Vice President of Undergraduate Studies
  • Lena Rose Orlando, Sexual Assault Response Coordinator for the University R.A.P.E. Center


1997

Exceptional Academic Achievement:

  • Michael Barkun, Professor of Political Science
  • Marion "Pat" Bickford, Professor of Earth Sciences
  • Gerald Grant, the Hannah Hammond Professor of Education
  • Peter T. Marsh, Professor of History and International Relations

Outstanding Contributions to the University's Academic Programs:

  • Rosanna Grassi, Associate Dean for Student Affairs in the S.I. Newhouse School of Public Communications
  • June Quackenbush, Manager of Student Computing Services

Distinguished Service:

  • Deanna Phillips, Administrative Assistant in the department of International Relations
  • Timothy Sweet, Director of Energy and Computing Management


1996

Exceptional Academic Achievement:

  • John Agnew, Professor of Geography
  • Robert Richards Birge, Distinguished Professor of Chemistry
  • Wynetta Devore, Professor of Social Work
  • James R. Florini, Professor of Biochemistry
  • Patricia Wallace Ingraham, Professor of Public Administration
  • Susan S. Wadley, Professor of Anthropology
  • John McHenry Yinger, Professor of Economics and Public Administration

Distinguished Service:

  • Patricia A. Moody, Associate Professor and Chair of the English Department
  • Diane Lyden Murphy, Associate Professor of Social Work and Director of the Women's Studies Program


1995

Exceptional Academic Achievement:

  • Robert B. Barlow, Professor of Bioengineering and Neuroscience
  • Philip B. Dunham, Professor Of Biology
  • Felicity A. Nussbaum, Professor of English
  • Kenneth Pennington, Professor of History
  • James Roger Sharp, Professor and Chair of the History Department
  • Tobias Wolff, Jesse Truesdell Peck Professor of English

Distinguished Service:

  • Marjorie Dibble, Professor of Human Nutrition and Associate Dean of the College for Human Development
  • Donald Meiklejohn, Professor Emeritus of Social Science, Public Affairs and American Democracy


1994

Exceptional Academic Achievement:

  • Alice Sterling Honig, Professor of Child Development in the College for Human Development
  • David L. Miller, Watson-Ledden Professor of Religion
  • Lawrence L. Tavlarides, Professor of Chemical Engineering

Distinguished Service:

  • Judy L. Hamilton, Associate Director of Honors Program
  • Nancy Fulmer Marquardt, Director of Special Events


1993

Exceptional Academic Achievement:

  • Douglas P. Biklen, Professor of Special Education and Director of the Facilitated Communication Institute
  • Louis Kriesberg, Professor of Sociology and Director of the Program on the Analysis and Resolution
  • Mark Monmonier, Professor of Geography
  • Thomas E. Patterson, Professor of Politcial Science
  • David Tatham, Professor of Fine Arts

Distinguished Service:

  • William D. Coplin, Professor and Director of Maxwell School's Public Affairs Program
  • Evangeline Petrarca, Administrative Clerk for the Pre-Audit Department


1992

Exceptional Academic Achievement:

  • Arthur Storch, Artistic Director of Syracuse Stage and Chairman of Drama Department
  • Joseph E. Levine, Professor of History
  • Otey Scruggs, Professor of History
  • Marshall H. Segall, Associate Dean of College of Arts and Siences, Professor of Social and Political Psychology

Distinguished Service:

  • Bette C. Gaines, Associate Director for Professional Training and Field Supervision at Project Advance
  • Bruce L. Riddle, Academic Computing Specialist for the Metropolitan Studies Program
  • James B. Wiggins, Chairman/Professor Religion Department


1991

Exceptional Academic Achievement:

  • David H. Bennett, Professor of History
  • Agehananda Bharati, Ford-Maxwell Professor of South-Asian Studies
  • David R. Krathwohl, Hannah Hammond Professor of Education
  • Rodger Mack, Professor of Sculpture and Director of the School of Art

Distinguished Service:

  • Lynda L. Weaver, Senior Administrator in the College of Arts and Sciences


1990

Exceptional Academic Achievement:

  • William Alston, Professor of Philosophy
  • Aiyalam Balachandran, Professor of Physics
  • Robert Bogdan, Professor of Special Education and Sociology

Distinguished Service:

  • Linda Achimore, Safety Inspector


1989

Exceptional Academic Achievement:

  • William Hoyer, Professor of Psychology
  • Jerry Kelly, Professor of Economics
  • Richard Schwartz, Ernest I .White Professor of Law and Professor of Sociology and Social Science
  • Stephen Webb, Professor of History

Distinguished Service:

  • Lee Smith, Assistant Dean of Community Service Programs at University College


1988

Exceptional Academic Achievement:

  • L.F.E. Goldie, Professor of Law and Director of the International Legal Studies Program
  • Claire Rudolph, Professor of Social Work
  • Patrick Magari, graduate student, Master's Degree in Aerospace Engineering

Distinguished Service:

  • Jean Crawford, Director of South Campus Housing
  • Stewart Thau, Chairman of Philosophy Department


1987

Exceptional Academic Achievement:

  • Abhay Ashtekar, Professor of Physics
  • Tess Gallagher, Professor of English in the Graduate Writing Program
  • Jean Spaudling Loftus, graduate student, Master's Degree in Performance
  • Donald W. Meinig, Maxwell Professor of Geography

Distinguished Service:

  • Jane K. Hyde, Director of the Office for Student Assistance


1986

Exceptional Academic Achievement and Distinguished Service:

  • Jonathan Bennett, Professor of Philosophy
  • Roger R. Harrington, Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • David Rosenbloom, Professor of Public Administration
  • Bradley J. Strait, Director of the University's Center for Advanced Technology in Computer Applications and Software Engineering (CASE Center)
  • M. Cornelia Yarbroough, Professor in the School of Music and School of Education
  • Elliott I. Portnoy, Senior, Syracuse University's first Rhodes Scholarship winner


1985

Exceptional Academic Achievement:

  • Jesse Burkhead, Maxwell Professor of Economics
  • Charles T. Driscoll, Jr., Associate Professor of Civil Engineering
  • Marvin Druger, Professor of Biology and Science Education
  • Albert Edrei, Distinguished Professor of Mathematics
  • Ephraim Mizruchi, Professor of Sociology

Distinguished Service:

  • Gloria Katz, Senior Administrator in the Maxwell School of Citizenship and Public Affairs
  • Arpena S. Mesrobian, Director and Editor of SU Press


1984

Exceptional Academic Achievement:

  • Thomas F. Green, Professor of Education
  • Erich Harth, Professor of Physics
  • Travis H.D. Lewin, Professor of Law
  • Sarada G. Rajeev, Doctoral Candicate in Physics
  • S. Alexander Stern, Professor of Chemical Engineering
  • George Vander Sluis, Professor Emeritus of Painting and Drawing in Visual and Performing Arts

Distinguished Service:

  • Esther Dewey, Senior Administrator in the Division of Summer Sessions
  • William G. Fox, SU graduate, active for disabled students rights at Syracuse University


1983

Exceptional Academic Achievement:

  • Michael Arnold Bailey, Senior, Newspaper
  • John Langston Gwaltney, Professor of Anthropology
  • Peter E. Herzog, Professor of Law
  • Jerome Paul Witkin, Professor of Studio Arts

Distinguished Service:

  • M. Helen Wigler, Senate Recorder


1982

Exceptional Academic Achievement:

  • Bridget Kristine Maloney, Senior, International Relations and Broadcast Journalism
  • Samuel Joseph McNaughton, Professor of Biology
  • Arthur Jon Pulos, Professor and Chair of the Department of Design
  • Wilman Tsai, Senior, Chemical and Environmental Engineering
  • William Wasserstrom, Professor of English

Distinguished Service:

  • Jane Niles Pickett, Coordinator of the Honors Program


1981

Exceptional Academic Achievement:

  • Philip Booth, Professor of English
  • David Cheng, Professor of Electrical Engineering
  • Antje B. Lemke, Professor of Information Studies

Distinguished Service:

  • Virginia Torelli, Director of the International Student Office


1980

  • Richard L. Bolstad, Senior, Industrial Engineering and Operations Research
  • Arnold Paul Goldstein, Professor of Psychology
  • Mary Drake Iversen, Director, University College Humanistic Studies Center and Women's Center for Continuing Education
  • Mary Hatch Marshall, Professor Emeritus, English
  • Manfred Stanley, Professor of Sociology
  • Cindy Debra Stern, Doctoral Candidate, Philosophy
  • Chi Tien, Professor and Chairman of Chemical Engineering and Materials Science
  • Kameshwar C. Wali, Professor of Physics
  • Jozef John Zwislocki, Professor of Sensory Sciences


1979

  • Roy Bahl, Professor of Economics
  • Peter Bergmann, Professor of Physics
  • Nancy Gelling, Director of University College counseling
  • Ralph Ketcham, Professor of Public Affairs
  • Wilber LaPage, Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Howard Mansfield, Senior, Managing and Editorial editor for the Daily Orange
  • Robert McClure, Professor Political Science
  • Merlin Pollock, Professor Emeritus, College of Visual and Performing Arts
  • Thomas Richards, Professor of Public Communications
  • Karen Szymanski, Graduate Student, English teaching assistant and President of the English Graduate Group
  • Walter Welch, Curator of the SU Audio Archive
  • James Naughton, Senior in Magazine Journalism and American Studies, was given a 12th citation from Chancellor Eggers. Mr. Naughton and Vice Chancellor John James Prucha developed the annual awards program. (see The Record, May 3, 1979)