Collections and Personal Papers:


Boar's Head Dramatic Society - Productions

The list below contains plays produced from 1904 when Boar's Head was formed until it was disbanded in 1972.     Note: ** Playbills not available in Archives.

  • King Lear, April 12-13, 1904
  • Macbeth , April 30, May 1, 1906 **
  • The Rivals, March 11, 1907 **
  • Twelfth Night, April 11, 1908 **
  • Cricket on the Hearth, January 12, 1909
  • The Magistrate, February 8, 1909 **
  • Comedy of Errors, December 2, 1909
  • An Ideal Husband, February 23, 1910 **
  • The Coach, December 12, 1910 **
  • Mice and Men, February 13, 1911
  • Morningstar, November 13-14, 1911**
  • King Pin, December 13, 1911 **
  • You Never Can Tell, February 13, 1912 **
  • Wistaria, December 11-12, 1912
  • Broke, January 22, 1913
  • Miss Marigold, December 2-3, 1913 **
  • The Witching Hour, January 21, 1914
  • Green All Over, December 7-8, 1914 **
  • The Fortune Hunter, January 25, 1915
  • The Lion and the Mouse, January 31, 1916
  • The Girl Lone, April 28-29, 1916
  • We Are Seven , January 27, 1917
  • Broadway Mary, 1918
  • Dorothy Vernon of Haddon Hall, January 28, 1918
  • Cranford, May 27, 1918
  • Under Contract, March 17, 1919 **
  • Take a Tip, 1920 **
  • Young America, January 26, 1920 **
  • A Tailor Made Man, January 24, 1921
  • Say Uncle, April 1921?
  • I'll Say She Does, May 16-17, 1921 **
  • Secret Service, January 23, 1922 **
  • Oh Lady Lady, May 1-2, 1922 **
  • The Rivals, January 29, 1923
  • Believe Me, Xantippe, January 28, 1924
  • Dulcy, February 2, 1925 **
  • Beastly Beauty, February 1-2, 1926
  • Why be Sane?, March 22-24, 1926 **
  • Beyond the Horizon, January 27, 1927
  • Spanish Moon, March 18-19, 1927 **
  • Mister Pitt, December 12-13, 1927
  • Hedda Gabler, May 14, 1928
  • Loyalties, November 15, 1928
  • The Changelings, February 2, 1928
  • The Great Gatsby, April 3, 1928
  • Four One-Act Plays, August 1, 1928
  • The First and the Last, September 20, 1928
  • Three One-Act Plays, December 12, 1928
  • Tons of Money, January 30, 1929
  • Four One-Act Plays, March 6, 1929
  • The Mikado, April 19-20, 1929
  • Ghosts, May 17, 30, 1929
  • Four One-Act Plays, May 22, 1929
  • Five One-Act Plays, August 2, 1929
  • Martine, December 16, 1929
  • The Thirteenth Chair, February 7, 1930
  • The Great God Brown, March 13, 1930
  • New Toys, April 9, 1930
  • L'Avare, May 21-22, 1930
  • Time is a Dream, July 16-17, 1930
  • Love in Livery, July 23-25, 1930
  • Hedda Gabler, July 30-31, August 1, 1930
  • Three One-Act Plays, August 6, 1930
  • Glamour (L'inviatation au Voyage), December 8, 1930
  • A Successful Calamity, January 12, 1931
  • Big Lake, March 27-28, 1931
  • The Mollusc, April 20, 1931
  • Time Out, May 11, 1931
  • Sun-Up, May 13-14, 1931
  • Rancour, July, 1931
  • Little Eyolf, July 22-25, 1931
  • Love in Livery, August 6-7, 1931
  • Faint Perfume, January 15-16, 1932
  • Pomeroy's Past, February 26, 1932
  • Granite, April 18-19, 1932
  • 1932 Summer School Players Subscription Season, July 13-15, 20-22, 27-29, August 3-5, 1932
  • Distant Drums, December 9-10, 1932
  • The Government Inspector, April 27-29, 1933
  • The Gingham Girl, May 11, 1933
  • Four One-Act Plays, May 16, 1933
  • 1933 Summer School Subscription Season, July 12-13, 19-21, 26-28, August 2-3, 1933
  • Rancour, August 2-3, 1933
  • A Midsummer Night's Dream, November 2-4, 1933
  • The Cherokee Night, February 9-10, 1934
  • Four One-Act Plays, March 22, 1934
  • The Distance, May 18-19, 1934
  • 1934 Summer School Players Subscription Season, July 12-14, 19-21, 1934
  • Black Diamond, August, 1934
  • Sunday, August 3-4, 1934
  • Fear, January 14-15, 1935
  • A Comedy Festival, April 29-30, May 1, 2-4, 1935
  • Bachelor of Hearts, May 16-18, 1935
  • 1935 Summer School Players Subscription Season, July 18-19, 25-26, 1935
  • In a Garden, August, 1935
  • Birthday, August 13-14, 1935
  • Sea Wife, April 14-15, 1936
  • Native Soil (Five One-Act Plays on the Contemporary American Scene), May 13, 1936
  • Hedda Gabler, October 30, 1936
  • Daughters of Atreus, February 17-19, 1937
  • Chalk Dust, July 28-30, 1937
  • The Kingdom of God, February 10-12, 1938
  • Ladies in Waiting, February 24- 26, 1938
  • Portfolio of One Act Plays and Vaudeville, March 17-19, 1938
  • Red Harvest, May 12-14, 1938
  • Four One Act Plays, August 12, 1938
  • The Wingless Victory, December 8-10, 12-14, 1938
  • Life Goes to College, February 14-18,1939
  • Power, March 1-4, 1939
  • Excursion, March 16-18, 1939
  • Blind Alley, March 30-31, April 1, 1939
  • The Woman in the Case, July 6-15, 1939
  • End of Summer, July 26-29, 1939
  • Bring on the Music, November 21-25, 1939
  • Family Portrait, March 19-23, 1940
  • My Heart's in the Highlands, May 1-4, 1940
  • Blanket Permission, May 9-11, 1940
  • The Second Man, July 9-11, 1940
  • Live Life Again, July 17-22, 1940
  • Little Eyolf, July 23-25, 1940
  • Love in Livery, August 6-8, 1940
  • Noah, November 8-9, 12-14, 1940
  • Tam-Bo-Cade, December 17-20, 1940
  • Love's Old Sweet Song, March 20-22, 1941
  • Three One-Act Plays, April 5, 1941
  • George Washington Slept Here, May 1-3, 1941
  • Mornings at Seven, July 17-18, 1941
  • My Dear Children, July 31, August 1, 1941
  • My Dear Children, October 9-11, 1941
  • Jim Dandy, November 27-29, 1941
  • The Piety Hill Billy, December 6, 12-13, 1941
  • Mister Pitt, May 14-16, 1942
  • Green Grow the Lilacs, July 7-11, 1942
  • Harriet, October 27-31, 1942
  • High on a Hill, December 16, 1942
  • The Moon is Down, ca. 1942
  • The Eve of St. Mark, March 2, 1943
  • Afton Water, May 10, 1943
  • Angel Street, April 10-15, 1944
  • The Skin of Our Teeth, December 4-9, 1944
  • Two Motion Pictures by Maya Deren, March 15, 1945
  • Claudia, November 27-30, December 1, 1945
  • The Student Prince in Heidelberg, March 4, 5, 7, 1946
  • Soldier's Wife, March 12-16, 1946
  • Kiss and Tell, April 9-10, 1946
  • The Male Animal, July 9-12, 1946
  • Shadow and Substance, October 15-19, 22-26, 1946
  • The Male Animal, February 18-20, 1947
  • Roberta, March 5-6, 8, 1947
  • Golden Boy, May 10, 12-17, 1947
  • Temper the Wind, July 23-26, 30-31, August 1-2, 1947
  • The Mikado, August 11-16, 1947
  • Temper the Wind, October 30-31, November 1, 6-8, 1947
  • Blossom Time, December 3-4, 6, 1947
  • Blithe Spirit, December 9-18,1947
  • All My Sons, April 7-10, 14-17, 1948
  • All My Sons, April 21-24, 1948
  • Girl Crazy, May 19-20, 22, 1948
  • The Late Christopher Bean, October 15-16, 1948
  • All My Sons, October 22-23, 1948
  • Claudia, October 29-30, 1948
  • The Beautiful People, November, 1948
  • Rocket to the Moon, December 8-11, 1948
  • Blithe Spirit, March 3-5, 1949
  • A Night of Tennessee Williams, March 18-19, 1949
  • Long Live Love, April 6, 1949
  • Blithe Spirit, October 6-8, 13-15, 1949
  • The Feast of San' Urbano, October 20, 1949
  • The Heiress, October 20-22, 27-29, 1949
  • The Silver Cord, December 8-10, 15-17, 1949
  • Three Theatrical Readings (Oedipus at Colonus), December 18, 1949
  • Campus Varieties, ca. 1944-1948
  • The Bourgeois Gentleman, March 14, 1950
  • Down in the Valley, May 13, 1950
  • Night Must Fall, November 13-15, 18-22, December 5-6, 1950
  • The Second Man, December 12-16, 1950
  • Three Theatrical Readings (Antigone), December 17, 1950
  • A Phoneix Too Frequent and The Boy with a Cart, February 22-24, 1951
  • After the Party and Toy Balloon and Portrait of a Madonna, March 7-10, 1951
  • Power, March 12-14, 1951
  • Faust, March 18, 1951
  • The Red Rose and the Briar, April 11-18, 1951
  • The Great Big Doorstep, April 19-21, 1951
  • The Witches' Sabbath, May 3-5, 9-12, 16-19, 1951
  • The Red Rose and the Briar, June 1-2, 1951
  • My Heart Don't Say So, December 1, 6-8, 1951
  • The Second Man, January 29-February 2, 1952
  • King Richard III, March 21-22, 26-29, 1952
  • Some Faint Star, April 2-5, 1952
  • Patience, May 1-3, 1952
  • The Tempest and Antigone, March 7, 1953
  • White Bucks and Tales, April 23, 1953
  • Antigone, April 28-May 5, 1953
  • Façade and Alcestis in the Underworld, December 6, 1953
  • Gigi, April 26-30, 1954
  • Up in Lights, May 5-8, 1954
  • Lysistrata, May 12-15, 1954
  • Under Milk Wood, May 16, 1954
  • King Oedipus, December 5, 1954
  • Death of a Salesman, February 2, 1955
  • The Winter's Tale, April 26, 1955
  • Standing Room Only, May 4, 1955
  • The Country Girl, May 18-20, 1955
  • Same Old Faces, November 30-December 3, 7-10, 14-17, 1955
  • The Abduction from the Seraglio, February 15-18, 23-25, 1956
  • The Cretan Woman, April 12, 1956
  • Deep are the Roots, May 9-12, 16-19, 1956
  • The Cretan Woman, October 18-20, 25-27, 1956
  • The Rose Tattoo and Summer and Smoke, March 6-9, 14-16,28-30 & March 20-23, April 4-6, 25-27, 1957
  • Bus Stop, November 21-23, December 5-7, 12-14, 1957
  • Two by Ionesco, April 18-19, 25-26, 1958
  • The Father, April 27, 1958
  • Desire Under the Elms, April 30, May 1-3, 8-10, 15-17, 1958
  • The Summer Session, October 29-31, November 1, 6-8, 1958
  • Two More by Ionesco, November 12-15, 19-20, 1958
  • Pictures in the Hallway, November 16, 23, 1958
  • Androcles and the Lion and George Dandin, March-April, 1959
  • The Boy Friend, April 21 - May 2, 1959
  • The Postponement, May 13-16, 1959
  • Othello, February 17-20, 25-27, March 3-5, 10-12, 17-19, 1960
  • Cosi Fan Tutte, April 6, 1960
  • Play it Cool, May 4, 1960
  • Two Comedies, October 26-29, November 2-5, 1960
  • The Man who Courted January and The Fourth Pig, December, 1960
  • Noah, April 28-30, 1961
  • Sketchbook Sixty-one, May, 1961
  • The Sign of Jonah, November 19, 1961
  • The House of Bernarda Alba, January 10-13, February 8-10, 22-24, 1962
  • Cole Porter's Anything Goes, February 15-18, 1962
  • The Telephone and The Medium, March 9-10, 15-17, 20-22, 1962
  • Two by Albee, April 27, May 4-5, 8-12, 1962
  • Endgame, November 8-10, 1962
  • Little Mary Sunshine, November, December 1962
  • The Best of Boar's Head '63, April 5, 6, 12, 13, 1963
  • Romeo and Juliet, April 19-20, 1963
  • The Hostage, October 3-5, 1963
  • The Best of Boar's Head '64, April 16-17, 1964
  • The Worlds of Shakespeare, April 22-25, 1965
  • The Beggar's Opera, February 6-9, 13-16, 1963
  • The Servant of Two Masters, April 24-27, 1963
  • The Guns of Carrar, October 31, November 1-2, 7-9, 1963
  • Ten Nights in a Bar-Room, March 12-14, 19-21, 1964
  • The Plough and the Stars, April 24, 25, 30, May 1, 2, 1964
  • Ah, Wilderness, February 25-27; March 4-6, 1965
  • Lysistrata, April 22-24, 29-30, 1965
  • A Thurber Carnival, July 1-2, 4-5, 1965
  • Paint your Wagon, November 4-6, 1965
  • Antigone, November 22-23, 1965 (?)
  • A Taste of Honey, February 24-26, 1966
  • Rashomon, March 17-19, 1966
  • As You Like It, April 21-23, 1966
  • Biedermann and the Firebugs, April 29-30, May 1, 1966
  • Me & Juliet, November 10-12, 1966
  • The Firebugs, November 12-15, 1966 (?)
  • The Red Shoes, December 1966
  • Blood Wedding, April 13-15, 29, 1967
  • Shattered Shells, May 3-7, 1967
  • King Lear, May 10-13, 1967
  • Arms and the Man, May 18-20, 1967
  • Arms and the Man, September 13, 1967 (?)
  • Tiny Alice, October 19-21, 1967
  • Only When I Laugh "An Evening of Jules Feiffer", November 9-11, 1967
  • The Country Wife, December 6, 1967
  • The Father, March 8-9, 1968
  • Reade, April 18-20, 1968
  • Macbeth, May, 1968
  • Peter Pan, May 4, 1968
  • Merry Wives of Windsor, Oct 10-12, 17-19, 1968
  • Captive at Large, October 24-26, 31, November 1-2, 1968
  • The Boys from Syracuse, November 8-9, 1968
  • Boy Meets Girl, October 23-25, 30-31, November 1, 1969
  • The Four Seasons, ca. late 1960s
  • Can-Can, November 7-8, ca. 1969-1971
  • The Children's Hour, December 3-4, 9-11, 1971
  • Prisoner of Second Avenue, March 31, April 1-2, 7-9, 1978
  • A Midsummer Night's Dream, May 1972
,