Collections and Personal Papers:


Faculty and Staff

Listed below are over 300 faculty and staff papers and collections currently held by the University Archives.

A   B   C   D   E   F   G   H   I   J   K   L   M   N   O   P   R   S   T   V   W   X   Y   Z

A  Top

B  Top

  • Stephen K. Bailey, Political Science
  • Norman Balabanian, Electrical Engineering, 1953-1967
  • Allen J. Barduhn, Chemical Engineering
  • Harry Elmer Barnes, Sociology
  • Benjamin F. Bart, Foreign Languages, 1956-1966
  • Martin Barzelay, Electrical Engineering
  • Dwight M. Beck, Religion
  • George Beck
  • Minnie Mason Beebe, History, 1907-1946
  • Earl Hoyt Bell, Sociology, 1949-1963
  • David Bennett, History, 1961-2016
  • Peter Bergmann, Physics
  • William Berwald, Music
  • Herman C. Beyle, Political Science
  • Agehananda Bharati, Anthropology, 1950-1993
  • George Bird, Journalism
  • Guthrie Birkhead, Political Science, 1940-1999
  • Donald G. Bishop, Political Science, 1939-1971
  • Dan Black, Economics
  • Nelson Blake, History, 1943-1994
  • Burton Blatt, Special Education, 1948-2006
  • Max Bloom, Business Administration
  • Howard Boatwright
  • Margaret H. Boehner, Painting
  • Joel Bostick, Architecture
  • William L. Bray, Botany
  • John W. Briggs, Education
  • J.J. Brown, Chemistry
  • Nelson Brown, Forestry
  • Stuart Gerry Brown
  • Louis Brownlow, Political Science, 1958
  • Joan Burstyn, Cultural Foundations of Education
  • Benjamin Burtt, Chemistry

C  Top

D  Top

E  Top

F  Top

G  Top

  • J. Francois Gabriel, Architecture
  • William Freeman Galpin, History
  • Harry S. Ganders, Education, 1926-1972
  • Eric F. Gardner, Education
  • Earl George, Music
  • Nathan Ginsburg, Physics, 1931-1978
  • Louis Frederick Edward Goldie, Law
  • Joseph Golden, Drama, 1946-1979
  • Samuel Goldman, Education
  • Frank Goodnow, Painting, 1939-1994
  • Sol Gordon, Child and Family Studies
  • Peter Graham, English and Textual Studies
  • Thomas F. Green, Education, 1976-1982
  • Cornelius Sherman Grove, Jr., Civil and Chemical Engineering

H  Top

  • Paul Halverson, Education, 1952-1960
  • Evamaria Hardin, Architecture
  • Douglas Haring, Anthropology
  • Roger Harrington, Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Donn V. Hart, Anthropology, 1952-1968
  • Erich Harth, Physics, 1940-2013
  • Helene W. Hartley, Education, 1911-1965
  • Carl T. Hawley, Painting, 1884-1945
  • Harry J. Heltman, Drama
  • Erik Hemmingsen, Mathematics, 1954-1994
  • H. W. Hepner, Psychology
  • Evelyn Herrington, Home Economics
  • Hiroshi Higuchi, Aerospace and Mechanical Engineering
  • Suzanne Hilfinger, Home Economics
  • Roswell S. Hill, Painting
  • M. Eunice Hilton, Home Economics, 1926-1970
  • Albert Ford Hinrichs, Business Administration
  • Gordon D. Hoople, Medicine, 1908-1972
  • Alice Sterling Honig, Child and Family Studies
  • Thomas Cramer Hopkins, Geology, 1887-1931
  • William P. Hotchkiss, History
  • J. Winifred Hughes, Administration, 1909-1977
  • Clarence W. Hunnicutt, Education, 1944-1966
  • Jacob P. Hursky, Slavic Languages & Literature

I  Top

  • Hope Irvine, Art Education
  • Robert Iversen, Public Affairs

J  Top

K  Top

  • Ronald Kalinoski, Academic Computing Services
  • Samuel V. Kennedy, Newspaper/Journalism
  • Ralph Ketcham, History, Public Affairs and Political Science
  • Ralph E. Kharas, Law
  • Paul Klens, Botany
  • Hibberd Kline, Illustration
  • Louis Krasner, Music
  • Carlton L. Krathwohl, Education, 1947-1955
  • Louis Kriesberg, Sociology
  • Raymond G. Kuhlen, Education, 1936-1969
  • Charles Julius Kullmer, Foreign Languages, 1905-1927

L  Top

M  Top

  • David MacDonald, Fine Arts
  • William H. Mace, History, 1887-1933
  • Rodger Mack, Sculpture,1968-2002
  • William Mangin, Anthropology & Sociology
  • Reginald Manwell, Biology
  • Mary Marshall, English, 1883-1974
  • Roscoe C. Martin, Political Science
  • Thomas Hughes Martin, Information Studies, 1967-2007
  • John Matthews, Foreign Languages
  • Dennis P. McCort, Foreign Languages
  • Harley James McKee, Architecture
  • Donald Meiklejohn, Public Affairs, 1926-1994
  • Donald W. Meinig, Geography
  • William Tobias Melchior, Education, 1906-1968
  • William Melczer, Medieval and Renaissance Studies
  • Albert D. Menut, Foreign Languages
  • Percival K. Menzies, Medicine, 1903-1965
  • John Mercer, Geography
  • Ivan Mestrovic, Sculpture, 1918-1964
  • John Austin Meyer, Chemistry
  • Marion Waterman Meyer, Management
  • Ephraim H. Mizruchi, Sociology
  • Mark Monmonier, Geography
  • Franklin Morris, Music
  • Ernest R. Moore, Romance Languages, 1940s
  • Anne E. Mosher, Geography
  • Frank K. Mosher, Administration and Faculty
  • William E. Mosher, Political Science
  • Daniel Patrick Moynihan
  • George Mulfinger, Music, 1925-1983
  • Richard E. Mundy, Social Work, 1957-1998
  • Frank Munger, Political Science, 1963-1964
  • Margaret D. Muser, Nursing

N  Top

  • John D. Nagle, Political Science
  • Nelson Nemerow, Civil Engineering
  • Louis Nesbit, Foreign Languages
  • James Newman, Geography
  • Richard Newman, Public Affairs
  • David Norton, Journalism, 1947-1984
  • Edwin Nottingham, Law, 1876
  • Lino Novas Calvo, Foreign Languages, 1955-1969

O  Top

  • Graeme O'Geran, Economics, 1865-1991
  • Jan Ondrich, Economics, Center for Policy Research
  • David Owen, English, 1896-1985
P  Top

R  Top

  • Ronald J. Ranallo, Music
  • Charles Lee Raper
  • Charlotte Raphaelson, Fashion Merchandising
  • Elmer Joseph Read, Fine Arts
  • Gerald F. Reidenbaugh, Drama, 1911-1990
  • Frederick William Revels, Architecture, 1920-1936
  • F. Reza, Electrical Engineering
  • H. Neil Richardson, Bible and Religion
  • Kirk Ridge, Music, 1905-1959
  • James Ridlon, Art
  • D.B. Robertson, Religion, 1939-1981
  • David J. Robinson, Geography
  • Fritz Rohrlich, Physics
  • Virgil M. Rogers, Education, 1940-1986
  • Robert Root, Journalism
  • Archimedes Russell, Architecture, 1884-1979

S  Top

T  Top

V  Top

W  Top

Y  Top

Z  Top

Faculty and Staff Papers